Skip to content
ESEN
WhatsApp
  1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Doral

Doral

Doral alarms: registration and fines

Published 4 min readInhoome · Doral

In short

Doral requires alarms to be registered every year ($25). If you don’t register, the charge is $75. The first three false alarms are free; from the fourth on they cost $100, $200 and $300. If a licensed installer certifies the installation, there is a 60-day grace period.

Who needs to register

The Doral Code (chapter 17, article II) requires alarms installed in the city to be registered. Registration renews every year, and the form comes from the Doral Police Department (Doral PD).

Registration and fines, in numbers

ItemAmount
Annual registration$25
Unregistered alarm$75
False alarms 1st to 3rdNo charge
Following false alarms$100, $200 and $300, on a scale

The 60-day grace period

If a licensed installer certifies the installation, the code grants 60 days of grace. They are there to learn the system without fear of the first fines.

What the center does before calling police

In Florida, before requesting police for a burglar alarm, the monitoring center must try to verify it twice (F.S. 489.529). That is why it pays to keep your phone numbers up to date on the account: if you answer and it is a false alarm, no patrol is requested.

How to avoid false alarms

  • Learn to arm and disarm before using the alarm daily: ask for a calm walkthrough.
  • Give a code to whoever enters your home (cleaner, family) and show them the panel.
  • Check doors and windows before arming.
  • Keep your alarm company’s number handy.

What if you live outside Doral?

If you live in another city or in unincorporated Miami-Dade, the rules and amounts change. Check with your local police.

If you install with Inhoome, ask us about registration and we will explain how to do it. Contact.

Sources for this guide

  1. Doral Code, chapter 17, article II.
  2. Doral Police Department, alarm registration form.
  3. Florida Statutes 2026, 489.529.

Let’s talk. A real person answers, by name.

Message us on WhatsApp or leave your details. We ask about your home or business and give you options with a price before we start.

Get your quote

Two minutes. We contact you in the language you choose.

Please enter your name.
Please enter a 10-digit phone number.
ZIP codes have 5 digits.
What is it for?

Demo proposal: this form validates your details but does not send them.

Done! We got your request.

On the published site, Inhoome would receive your request here. If you would rather not wait, message us on WhatsApp.

Message us on WhatsApp
WhatsApp Call